Tuesday, March 30, 2010

A few more pics for today!

Here is another picture of my closet:

Yesterday, I hung a few of my hats here and there on this wall. Again, I like practicality. Moreover, when I go shopping for new hats, I sometime forget which ones I already have so this will help. The ones I didn't hang are the ones I like less. :)

I already posted this dress in purple. Now here it is in black.

Style du Jour

This is my first official Style du Jour!

Today, I wore a simple button-shirt - bluish-jean in color - from Forever 21, Love 21 collection. I paired it with a brown and black belt from Mexx and faux croc heels. The heels are beige, brown and black. I paired everything with gray Zara pants - the pants are bigger at the top going on skinny at the bottom.

Kinda hard to take a picture of myself, myself. Haha!

Anyway, to pick up the colors in my outfit, I wore a brown faux leather headband...

... and beige and brown jewelry!

I like clothes that don't seem to work together, but work together fabulously! :)

Monday, March 29, 2010

Tavern on the Green

Last December, an iconic restaurant closed in NYC. I was lucky to go there with a friend last August for her birthday. I loved Tavern on the Green!

The bottle of wine our other friend (who wasn't there) bought for my friend's birthday. She's pretty nice, eh!?! :P

Me, in the Garden, Tavern on the Green!

Me, leaving Tavern on the Green, heading to Bebe!

This outfit I wore a lot last summer. It can be worn different ways and is so comfortable.

Me with Regis, during that same trip! Raccoon eyes or what!?!

Come to think of it... who cares about the raccoon eyes! I'm with Regis Philbin!!! :D

My camera was delivered today!!!

I'm so excited! Here are a few pics I took tonight.

A Bebe dress I bought last year but that I still love a lot! I also have it in black!

A few bottles of perfume. I've always loved those bottles with the thing you press. What do you call them?

I bought the glitter powder at VS a few weeks ago. I just think it's fun to apply the glitter with those feathers after getting ready. It's just a little glittery, not too much. It's just fun and kind of glamourous! And I think I need to dust that shelf more often. :)

On top of my dresser: a hat I bought at Bebe, some earrings, watches and bracelets, deco shoes and a picture in a frame. And part of my big clock on the side.

Saturday, March 27, 2010


Obviously, I love shoes! Here are two pairs I wear a lot right now!

In the past few weeks, I wore these with a Juicy dress and again with jeans and a white tee. They're from Forever 21! I love their online boutique. It's so easy and so inexpensive. :)

These are also from Fovever 21. I just pinned flowers on these booties to give them a different look. When I wear them with the flowers, I don't have to overdue my outfit because the shoes tell the story.

A little peak!

There's three things I wanted for sure for this new home: a house on the water, a boat and a boutique-like closet.

So here's a little peak of that closet. It's so practical. In this part of it, I like:
  • My makeup vanity (my stuff is hidden inside and there's a different mirror on both sides)
  • My big window (with my view of the water where we go boating all summer) :D
  • My necklaces hung on hooks
  • My washer and dryer
  • My pictures of Frank Sinatra and Audrey Hepburn
So I did it my way and I love it! ;)

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Tiny Stilettos

My godchild was about 3 months old when I got her her first pair of heels. She's now a little bit more that 6 months. Haha! I just had to buy her that first pair and more will come if she loves shoes as much as I do. As my mother has always been telling me: "A girl who loves shoes will go far in life!" :)

From heelarious.com

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

New camera

I finally found a camera. Here it is below! It's not the one I wanted at first (a Canon which I love), but I checked out the reviews on this Samsung - which are good - and it seems to be a simple point-and-shoot model. And it was available! So I bought it! :)

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Quotes I like

From Coco Chanel

“A girl should be two things: classy and fabulous.”

“The most courageous act is still to think for yourself. Aloud.”

“Success is often achieved by those who don't know that failure is inevitable.”

“How many cares one loses when one decides not to be something but to be someone.”

“Fashion is not something that exists in dresses only. Fashion is in the sky, in the street, fashion has to do with ideas, the way we live, what is happening.”

“In order to be irreplaceable one must always be different.”

“The best color in the whole world, is the one that looks good, on you!”

“I invented my life by taking for granted that everything I did not like would have an opposite, which I would like.”

From Christian Dior

“Zest is the secret of all beauty. There is no beauty that is attractive without zest.”

From Ralph Lauren

“It's the kind of clothes that mothers and daughters can wear, in terms of concept, ... It's not about age. It's about taste, and it's about lifestyle. I believe women of all ages can wear anything.”

From Yves Saint Laurent

“Fashions fade, style is eternal.”

“Over the years I have learned that what is important in a dress is the woman who is wearing it.”

“Dressing is a way of life.”

From Calvin Klein

“The best thing is to look natural, but it takes makeup to look natural.”


“... the most exciting, challenging and significant relationship of all is the one you have with yourself. And if you can find someone to love the you you love, well, that's just fabulous.”

SATC 2 The movie in theatres May 28th 2010! Yay!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010



I shopped for a camera yesterday, but I wanted to keep looking to make sure I buy the one I like best. So I'm thinking I'll find one soon. I really need to get one so I can keep this blog going.

So to post a little, here's a little story... haha! I realized that I love buying scented creams when I go on vacation. I wear it there and when I keep on wearing it at home, the scent reminds me of the fun times we had on that particular vacation. It makes me happy! I.E. Two weeks ago, I bought the Blackberry and Tonka Bean hydrating lotion from VS and I wore it while in Florida. Then, when I wore it at home, that's when I realized that. It reminded me of our fun times while on vacation. Love it!!! Can't wait for our next trip!!!

Friday, March 12, 2010

Response to comments :)

Thanks Ang! I'm always in for a shopping trip! Haha!

I do something similar with clothes too. Sometime, when I'm going out and have "nothing" to wear, I take something I don't wear often from my closet and transform it. That's why I don't believe in throwing away stuff you haven't worn in a year. Cuz I know that I will just take that piece and transform it later.

I.E. A few weeks ago, we were invited to a bonfire at a camp (not too glamorous, but still fun) and I wanted to still be kind of fashionable, so I cut up a Roots hoodie and made an outfit out of it. I'll post pics.

So thanks for reminding me of that. :)

Also, I think I might take pics of some of my friends' styles. That would be fun too! We'll see!

I'm sooooo excited about this! Thanks girls!!!

Thursday, March 11, 2010

A few pieces easily put together!

Still going through pics I already have cuz I didn't get another camera yet. I'm so busy this week. I'll get to it ASAP though. Until then, here are pics already taken. Enjoy! :)

Easy outfit!

Sweats and pearls

Jeans and tees are always fun!
I was on my way to get ready for a night on the town.
The flats came off and the heels got on!

BBQing on the dock! Gotta fancy it up! :P

Monday, March 8, 2010

Just a few pics from the past

I can't wait to start this blog. Therefore, I'm just going to post a few pics I already have. This week, I'll either get my camera fixed or buy a new one. I broke mine during our last trip to Toronto. We were there for the David Gray concert. So fun!

International Night! We chose Italy!

Me, sailing!


Pillow matching